Waldren v. Waldren – 12/3/2007
[…] R. Civ. P. 60(c)(5) to set aside the spousal maintenance provision. The Superior Court rebuffed this request. On appeal, however, the Arizona Appeals Court vacated the Superior Court’s judgment, holding that Rule 60(c)(5) entitled Mr. Waldren to an evidentiary hearing. This appeal followed.
The Arizona Supreme Court first held that the Arizona legislature stripped the courts of jurisdiction to modify spousal maintenance provisions in a decree, even in the face of substantial changes in circumstances. In so holding, the Supreme Court relied upon A.R.S. § 25-317(G), which provides that an agreement entered into by the parties to make maintenance terms non-modifiable “prevents the court from exercising jurisdiction to modify the decree and the separation agreement regarding maintenance.” The Supreme Court also rejected Husband’s argument that the legislature stripped the courts of jurisdiction only with regard to modifications, and not terminations, of maintenance agreements.