Unemployed Workers United v. Ducey – 9/27/2022
[…] Three Arizona workers and a non-profit workers organization sued, alleging Arizona’s exit from FPUC violated A.R.S. § 23-645, which requires ADES to “secure . . . all advantages available” under certain federal unemployment benefit programs.  The trial court denied relief, concluding the law did not compel Arizona to obtain FPUC benefits.

The Court of Appeals affirmed.  A.R.S. § 23-645 requires ADES to secure benefits for Arizonans available under “the social security act that relate to unemployment compensation, the federal unemployment tax act, the Wagner-Peyser act and the federal-state extended unemployment compensation act of 1970.”  The Court concluded that FPUC—created and funded by Congress under the CARES Act—was not a benefit under the acts referenced in § 23-645.  It explained FPUC was not an advantage under the Social Security Act, despite the federal government’s distribution of its benefits through Social Security