State ex rel. Indus. Comm’n of Ariz. v. Galloway – 4/15/2010
[…] On April 30, 2003, ADOSH filed the Citation as a judgment with the superior Court to enforce the penalties and filed a Judgment Renewal Affidavit on February 13, 2007.  On September 18, 2008, ADOSH served one of the Appellant’s employers a Summons and Writ of Garnishment.  Appellants objected, asserting that ADOSH did not have a valid judgment against them.  The trial court overruled Appellants’ objection, and they timely appealed.

The Arizona Appeals Court affirmed.  The Court first held that the Citation was an enforceable judgment, citing A.R.S. § 23-418(J), which states that a civil penalty issued by ADOSH that becomes final “shall act as a judgment against the employer,” and when filed and entered in the Superior court, is “a lien for eight years from the date of the final order or decision.”  The Court rejected Appellants’ argument that the Citation never became a “final order” under A.R.S. § 23-418(J) and that ADOSH was instead required to file the ALJ’s decision rather than the Citation, explaining that under the plain language of the statute, the Citation was the operative