In re the Estate of Sanford M. Bolton – 12/20/2014
[…] Bolton died, and Eric Goldman was appointed as the personal representative of the Estate.  At Mutual’s request, Mr. Goldman was substituted as successor-in-interest to Mr. Bolton in the suit.  Mutual also sent a notice of claim to the Estate, which subsequently disallowed the probate claim, explaining that under A.R.S. § 14-3804(2) no presentation of the claim was required.  Mutual took no further action, and seven months later, the Estate successfully moved to confirm disallowance of the claim.  This appeal followed. 

Mutual argued that the plain language of § 14-3804(2) did not require any further action to be taken after the Estate disallowed the claim.  The section provides, in part, that “[n]o presentation of claim is required in regard to matters claimed in proceedings against the decedent which were pending at the time of his death.”  A.R.S. § 14-3804(2).  Mutual asserted that, even though it had presented a notice of claim where none was required, this did not obligate Mutual to formally challenge the Estate’s disallowance within 60 days as set forth in § 14-3804(3). 

The Court of Appeals agreed with Mutual’s position.