Fleming v. Tanner – 12/10/2019
[…] An ex-son-in-law and borrower was sued by his former in-laws (lenders) for breach of contract, for failing to pay $50,000 in principal and $184,721.92 in accumulated interest on an oral loan.  The trial court awarded the lenders $50,000, but denied the lenders’ claim for interest under A.R.S. § 44-1201(A). 

The Court of Appeals affirmed the denial of interest but vacated the award of $50,000 to the lenders.  The Court of Appeals acknowledged that A.R.S. § 44-1201(A) facially provides “[i]nterest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation . . . at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing . . . .”  But the Court of Appeals held that, where the parties did not discuss any accrual of interest at the time of the agreement and where there was no suggestion that any interest was required under the terms of the oral agreement, A.R.S. § 44-1201(A) did not apply.