Estate of Dominguez v. Dominguez – 3/28/24
[…] The superior court consolidated the cases and granted the defendant’s motions for summary judgment on the competing quiet title and false document claims.
The central issue is whether a forged deed is a “recorded deed” under A.R.S. § 12-524 for statute of limitations purposes. The superior court concluded that that the five-year statute of limitations barred the plaintiff’s quiet title claim because the defendant had a “recorded deed,” even if it was forged. The Court of Appeals affirmed.
A.R.S. § 12–524 provides a five-year statute of limitations for quiet title actions “to recover a lot located in a city or town from a person having a recorded deed therefor, who claims ownership and has paid the taxes thereon.” In Nicholas v. Giles, 102 Ariz. 130 (1967), the Arizona Supreme Court interpreted A.R.S. § 12–524’s “recorded deed” requirement, holding that a void deed “was sufficient to operate as a recorded deed” under the statute.