Dominguez v. Dominguez – 4/16/2025
[…] A warranty deed conveying the property to the defendant was executed, notarized, and recorded in 2003.
Sixteen years after the deed was recorded, the plaintiff discovered the deed and sued the defendant to quiet title, claiming defendant forged the deed. The plaintiff also recorded a lis pendens. The defendant filed a separate quiet-title action against plaintiff, claiming the lis pendens was fraudulent. The superior court consolidated the cases and granted the defendant’s motions for summary judgment on all claims.
The central issue was whether a forged deed is a “recorded deed” under A.R.S. § 12-524 for statute-of-limitations purposes. A.R.S. § 12–524 provides a five-year statute of limitations for quiet-title actions “to recover a lot located in a city or town from a person having a recorded deed therefor, who claims ownership and has paid the taxes thereon.” The superior court concluded that that the five-year statute of limitations barred the plaintiff’s quiet-title claim because the defendant had a “recorded deed,” even if it was forged. The court of appeals affirmed.
The Arizona Supreme Court affirmed in part, vacated in part, and remanded.