Cliff Findlay Automotive, LLC v. Olson – 9/27/2011
[…] Both parties subsequently filed motions for summary judgment.  The trial court concluded that Ms. Olson was an accommodation party and that Seller failed in its duty to timely file its lien.  The court nevertheless concluded that Ms. Olson was liable for the full contract amount because there had been no showing of consequential damage.  The court granted Seller summary judgment and Ms. Olson appealed. 

On appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded for further consideration.  Under the U.C.C. an accommodation party is entitled to certain defenses set out in A.R.S. § 47-3605 (2005), including that the seller impaired the value of the collateral by failing to perfect the lien on the vehicle.  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 47-3419, “[a] person signing an instrument is presumed to be an accommodation party . . . if the signature is an anomalous endorsement or is accompanied by words indicating that the signer is acting as surety or guarantor with respect to the obligation of another party to the instrument.”  The converse, however, does not necessarily hold true.  According to the court, the failure to have an anomalous endorsement does not create a presumption that she is not an accommodation party.  Whether a person signing an instrument is an accommodation party is a question of fact.