City of Surprise v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n – 3/28/2019
[…] The Commission rejected this argument and directed the water company to file an application under § 40-285(A).  The water company filed an application under protest.  After the Commission directed the water company to confirm in writing that the water company had pledged its CAP water to the developer, the city filed a petition for special action with the Arizona Supreme Court.

The Court accepted jurisdiction over the special action.  Under § 40-285(A), “[a] public service corporation shall not sell, lease, assign, mortgage or otherwise dispose of” its assets without Commission approval.  The key issue in this case was whether the water company would “otherwise dispose of” its assets when the city condemned them.  The other transactions listed in § 40-285(A) all involve voluntary transactions.