Baker v. University Physicians Healthcare (2/22/2012)
[…] Baker sued for malpractice and intended to present testimony of Dr. Brouillard to show that Dr. Wittman breached the standard of care.  Dr. Brouillard is certified by the American Board of Internal Medicine as a specialist in internal medicine and a subspecialist in hematology and oncology. 

Among other things, Arizona’s laws regulating medical malpractice liability require that an expert who testifies about a doctor’s standard of care must be specialized “in the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against whom . . . testimony is offered.”  A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1).  Likewise, if a defendant-doctor is a “board-certified” specialist, then “the expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.”  Id.  Relying on this section, the defendants moved for summary judgment on the theory that Dr. Brouillard was not board-certified in the same specialty as Dr. Wittman – pediatrics.  Baker countered that Dr.